Facts about Leopard Seals will discuss about the second largest species, which inhabit the Antarctic. The first largest seal is the southern elephant seal. It has the biological name of Hydrurga leptonyx. People often call it sea leopard too. This species is the only member in the genus Hydrurga. It makes up the family Phocidae along with other earless seals.
Facts about Leopard Seals 1: the physical appearance
The physical appearance of leopard seals is characterized with the light grey tone on the belly, dark grey tone on the back and muscular body. The throat has the whitish color and black spots.
Facts about Leopard Seals 2: the male and female leopard seals
The body of male and female leopard seals is in different size. The males are slightly smaller than the females.
Check Also: 10 Facts about Lemon Sharks
Facts about Leopard Seals 3: the weight and length
Leopard seals have the weight of 440 to 1,320 lb or 200 to 600 kg. It has the overall length of 7.9 to 11.9 feet or 2.4 to 3.5 meter.
Facts about Leopard Seals 4: the front teeth
The front teeth of leopard seals are unique. The leopard seals will be able to sieve the krill from the water easily because of the arrangement of the molars.
Facts about Leopard Seals 5: where to find leopard seals?
You can find leopard seals living around the Antarctic continent. They love the cold water. The habitat of leopard seals is restricted in the icy region.
Facts about Leopard Seals 6: the population
Most population of leopard seals is found around the Western Antarctic. They are considered as solitary animals.
Facts about Leopard Seals 7: the loud calls
Leopard seals are known due to their amazing loud calls. During the austral summer, their loud calls are very vocal under the water.
Facts about Leopard Seals 8: the age
The age will affect the variants of calls produced by leopard seals. The adult male seals only have few calls. The different calls are spotted on the younger male seals.
See Also: 10 Facts about Lemurs
Facts about Leopard Seals 9: the reproduction
During the austral summer, the female leopard seals will deliver a single pup. It will live with their mother until the pup is big enough to hunt for itself.
Facts about Leopard Seals 10: the top predator
In the list of the top predators in Antarctica, leopard seal takes the second place after killer whale. The teeth are like the carnivorous animals.
Do you have any objection on facts about leopard seals?