Let me show you the interesting Facts about Mallard Ducks. It has the biological name of Anas platyrhynchos. The common name is wild duck. They can be found in many parts of the world such as in Eurasia, Americas, and North Africa. They like living in the subtropical and tropical areas. They have been introduced to Brazil, Peru, Australia, New Zealand, Uruguay, Falklands Islands, Chile, South Africa, and Argentine. Here are other interesting facts about Mallard Ducks:
Facts about Mallard Ducks 1: the subfamily and family
Mallard Ducks are included in the family Anatidae and subfamily Anatinae.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 2: the male and female
The brown-speckled plumage is mostly found in the female Mallard Ducks. The belly and wings are in grey color for the male Mallard Ducks. Moreover, the head is in glossy green.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 3: the habitat
Mallard Ducks can be found living in the wetlands. They like living in a flock or group for they are social animals. Their diet includes small animals and water plants.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 4: the length and wingspan
Mallard Ducks have the wingspan of 32 until 39 inches or 81 to 98 cm. The length is measured at 20 to 26 inches or 50 to 65 cm.
Read Also: 10 Facts about Locusts
Facts about Mallard Ducks 5: the weight
Mallard Ducks have the weight of 1.6 to 3.5 lb or 0.72 to 1.58 kilograms.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 6: the standard measurement
The tarsus of Mallard Ducks is measured at 1.6 to 1.9 inches or 4.1 to 4.8 cm. The bill is measured at 1.7 to 2.4 inches or 4.4 to 6.1 cm. The wing chord is measured at 10.1 to 12.0 inches or 25.7 to 30.6 cm.
Check Also: 10 Facts about Lynx
Facts about Mallard Ducks 7: distribution
Mallard Ducks live in many parts of the world. Their population is mostly concentrated in Southern and Northern Hemisphere.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 8: the habitats
Mallard Ducks can be found living in the estuaries, rivers, small ponds, parks, lakes and salt-water wetlands.
Facts about Mallard Ducks 9: the food choices
The food choices of Mallard Ducks make the birds included as omnivorous animals. They like eating worms, crustaceans, tubers, roots, worms, flies, dragonflies, and beetles.
Read Also: 10 Facts about Mako Sharks
Facts about Mallard Ducks 10: the breeding season
The female eats 63 percent plant matter and 37 percent animal matter during the breeding season for the nonlaying ones. The male has 62.4 percent plant matter and 37.6 percent animal matter.
Are you impressed after reading facts about Mallard Ducks?